Best answer: What does the name Cornelia mean in English?

What does the name Cornelia mean in the Bible?

Cornelia name meanings is Horn.

Is Cornelia an Italian name?

Italian: from the female personal name Cornelia, feminine form of Cornelio.

What is short for Cornelia?

If you’re torn between Cordelia and the equally lovely Cora, you can always choose Cordelia for long and then call her Cora for short—or Delia, Lia, Del, or even the extremely different Cordie. Cordelia is a Nameberry favorite—Number 106 on the site—and it reentered the US Top 1000 in 2014 after a 60+ year absence.

What is Cornelia Spanish?

Wiktionary. Cornelianoun. in quiet use since the 18th century.

What is the full meaning of Cornelia?

Irish Baby Names Meaning:

In Irish Baby Names the meaning of the name Cornelia is: Strong willed or wise. Cornelius is sometimes used as a translation of the name Conchubhar meaning High Desire.

Is Cornelia a girl’s name?

Cornelia is a feminine given name. It is a feminine form of the name Cornelius or Cornelis. Nel, Nele, Nelly, Corey, Lia or Nelia can be used as a shortened version of Cornelia (or Helen or Eleanor).

What nationality is the name Cornelia?

The name Cornelia is a girl’s name of Latin origin meaning “horn”. In ancient Rome, Cornelia was considered the paragon of womanly virtue, making it a handsome name with an excellent pedigree.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Quick Answer: What name means sleepy?

Where does the name Cornelia originate?

Cornelia as a girl’s name is pronounced kor-NEEL-yah. It is of Latin origin, and the meaning of Cornelia is “horn”.

What is Cordy short for?

Cordy is a surname, masculine given name and feminine nickname (short for Cordelia) which may refer to: Surname: Annie Cordy, stage name of Belgian film actress and singer Baroness Léonie Cooreman (born 1928)

Is Cordelia an English name?

Cordelia is a feminine given name.

Cordelia.

Language(s) English
Origin
Word/name uncertain; possibly related to the word cordial (literally “heartfelt, from the heart”)
Meaning allegedly “heart” or “daughter of the sea(-god)”, Jewel of the Sea (Welsh)
Other names

What does the my name mean?

The name My is primarily a female name of Scandinavian origin that means Form Of Mary.