Frequent question: What does the name Runa mean?

What does Runa mean?

The name Runa is a girl’s name meaning “secret lore; moon”. … It’s the female form of the Nordic male name Rune, meaning “secret lore”, and also a Japanese name meaning “moon” – making this an undiscovered celestial choice.

Where does the name Runa come from?

Runa

Gender Female
Language(s) J
Origin
Word/name Japan
Meaning Japanese: “Mighty Strength”

How common is the name Runa?

How common is the name Runa for a baby born in 2020? Runa was the 2448th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were only 70 baby girls named Runa. 1 out of every 25,015 baby girls born in 2020 are named Runa.

Is Runa a girl name?

Runa is a ♀ female name.

What does Runa mean in Arabic?

Runa is baby girl name mainly popular in Muslim religion and its main origin is Arabic. Runa name meanings is Sixth month.

Is Runa a Nordic name?

Rune is a masculine given name derived from the Old Norse word rún, meaning “secret”. It is earliest attested in a runestone as runi.

Rune (given name)

Origin
Region of origin Scandinavia
Other names
Related names Runa (feminine)

How do you pronounce the name Runa?

Phonetic spelling of runa

  1. R-uu-n-ah.
  2. R-o-n-ah. Melanie.
  3. runa. Shanna Turner.
IT IS IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: What does Diana name mean?

What is the meaning of Kannada word Runa?

♪ ruṇa. something owed by one person to another or others; a debt. the state of being indebted; indebtedness.

Does Luna mean crazy?

The root of this word is luna, which means moon. That’s because lunatic originally meant someone who went crazy with every phase of the moon, kind of like a werewolf. Most people these days don’t believe in moon-caused insanity, but we still talk about lunatics, sometimes meaning clinically insane people.

Is Luna a cute name?

This strong but shimmery moonstruck name is one of the least likely top girl names in recent history, often ranking Number 1 on Nameberry’s internal charts. Luna’s popularity is undoubtedly influenced by the Harry Potter character Luna Lovegood and several high-profile celebrity babies.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.