Quick Answer: What is the biblical meaning of the name Kathleen?

What does the name Kathleen stand for?

The name Kathleen is primarily a female name of Irish origin that means Pure.

Is Kathleen a Catholic name?

When Catholicism took hold in Ireland, it brought with it a tide of St. Catherines, popularizing the name. Catherine became Caitlín in Irish which was Anglicized first as Cathleen and then Kathleen.

What is the Hebrew name for Kathleen?

Zakiah (Hebrew: זַכִּיָה‎), also spelt Zakiya, Zakia, Zakiyah, or Zakayah, is a Hebrew female given name also meaning “pure”. It may be used as a Hebrew equivalent of Katherine, owing to Katherine’s supposed Greek derivation from katharos “pure”.

What does the middle name Kathleen mean?

Kathleen Origin and Meaning

The name Kathleen is a girl’s name of Irish origin meaning “pure”. … Kathy Griffin and Kate Walsh were born Kathleen, and it’s J.K. Rowling’s adopted middle name, after her paternal grandmother.

What is a nickname for Kathleen?

Nicknames: Kat, Kath, Kathy, Kate, Katie (or Katy).

What does Kathleen mean in Irish?

In Irish Baby Names the meaning of the name Kathleen is: Pure. Clear. Innocent. From the Gaelic form Caitlin.

Who is the patron saint of Kathleen?

Katharine Drexel

Saint Katharine Drexel S.B.S.
Born November 26, 1858 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Died March 3, 1955 (aged 96) Bensalem, Pennsylvania, U.S.
Venerated in Roman Catholic Church
Beatified November 20, 1988 by Pope John Paul II
IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does the name Kenji mean?

Is Mary a Hebrew name?

The name Mary was derived from the ancient Hebrew name Miriam. Miriam was the name of Moses’ sister in the Old Testament of the Bible. … Origin: In Latin editions of the Bible, the name Miriam (or Maryam, an Aramaic variant) was rendered as Maria.

What does Jessica name mean?

Jessica is a traditionally feminine name with Hebrew roots meaning “rich” or “God beholds” — it comes from the Hebrew “yiskah,” and variations include Iska, Jeska, Yessica, Jessika, Jess, Jessie and Jesse. Iscah was a daughter of Haran in the Bible’s Book of Genesis.

What does Kathy mean?

In Latin Baby Names the meaning of the name Kathy is: Pure, clear. Form of the Latin ‘Katharina’, from the Greek ‘Aikaterina’. It was borne by a number of saints, including St Catherine of Alexandria, a 4th century martyr who suffered torture on a spiked wheel.