What does the name Adrianna mean for a girl?

What does Adrianna the name mean?

In French Baby Names the meaning of the name Adrianna is: From Adria, the Adriatic sea region. Also means dark.

Is Adrianna a popular name?

In the last three decades, the name Adrianna has advanced over 700 positions on the U.S. Top 1000 list of most used girl’s names. Today it’s a Top 200 choice, but we don’t see it advancing too much further.

Is Adrianna a girl name?

Adriana, also spelled Adrianna, is a Latin name and feminine form of Adrian. It originates from present day Italy.

Adriana.

Gender Female
Language(s) Latin
Origin
Meaning From Hadria, “dark”
Other names

What does Adrianna mean in Greek?

Adriana is Greek Girl name and meaning of this name is “Dark and Rich; Woman from Hadria”.

Is Adriana a pretty name?

The name Adriana debuts on the American popularity charts for the first time in 1960. From that point forward, Adriana has demonstrated pretty steady growth. … The name’s popularity is also fueled by the growing Hispanic population in the U.S. It’s a pretty, feminine choice for a girl’s name.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What are nicknames for Adriana?

Adriana

  • Nicknames: Ana, Ani.
  • Famous people named Adriana: Brazilian model Adriana Lima; Mexican actress Adriana Barraza; Italian actress Adriana Asti; model and beauty queen Adriana Vasini; singer Adriana Evans.
  • Fun fact: Adriana La Cerva was a fictional character on The Sopranos.
  • More Inspiration:
IT IS IMPORTANT:  What Japanese name means sweet?

What does the name story mean for a girl?

The name Story is primarily a gender-neutral name of American origin that means Tale. Story Elias Elfman, son of actress Jenna Elfman.

How do you pronounce Adrianna?

The name Adrianna can pronounced as “Ayd-ree-AN-ə” in text or letters. Adrianna is bay unisex name, main origion is Latin.