What does the name Annika mean for a girl?

Is Annika a rare name?

In 2020 there were 324 baby girls named Annika. 1 out of every 5,404 baby girls born in 2020 are named Annika.

Is Annika a good name?

Never a hugely popular choice among American parents Annika is still hanging in there. Like many other Scandinavian names of Germanic origin (Erika, Dagny, Gitte, Helga, Ingrid, Karla, Kerstin), Annika has a strong – almost harsh – sounding quality. She’s tough as nails yet friendly and bright at the same time.

What language is the name Annika?

Annika is a Low German and Swedish diminutive of the name Anna.

Is Annika a girl’s name?

The name Annika is a girl’s name of Russian origin meaning “grace”.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What are nicknames for Annika?

Nicknames: Ann, Ani, Nika.

Is Anika a pretty name?

Anika Origin and Meaning

Anike is an attractive name with ties to several cultures, both African and Scandinavian. The African pronunciation emphasizes the second syllable while the Nordic one emphasizes the first. While there will be inevitable confusion over pronunciation, either form is “correct”.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Question: What is the meaning of the name Kayla?

How old is the name Annika?

Annika is a feminine given name. It is the Swedish pet form of Anna, similar to Anneke in the Netherlands. It is also common in Germany, Finland and Estonia, gaining popularity after 1969 from the character of that name in the Pippi Longstocking TV series and film.

When was Annika a popular name?

Annika Name Popularity

Year Rank # Births
1993 1,447 63
1994 1,198 96
1995 925 154
1996 668 287

Is bhavya name of goddess Parvati?

Baby Girl Names Inspired by Goddess Durga

Name Meaning
Bhavani Goddess Parvati, wife of Lord Bhava or Shiva.
Bhavya It means one who is beautiful and virtuous just like Goddess Parvati.
Chandika Diminutive of Chandra, Moon, goddess gastric
Chiti Gift of God, Love, Butterfly, Small

Is Annika a Spanish name?

How to Pronounce Annika in Spanish (Maxico)? In English is would be Meshico. An audio pronunciation of name Annika in Spanish Mexico. Name translation in different languages like Portuguese, Italian, Norwegian, Welsh, Slovak, German, Czech and many more languages.

How popular is the name Anika?

Anika Name Popularity

Year Rank % Births
2017 581 0.0324%
2018 674 0.0257%
2019 665 0.0267%
2020 773 0.0233%