What does the name Dalilah mean?

How common is the name Dalilah?

In 2020 there were 3,384 baby girls named Delilah. 1 out of every 517 baby girls born in 2020 are named Delilah.

What kind of name is Dalila?

The name Dalila is a girl’s name of Swahili origin meaning “guide”. Names that sound and/or are spelled like Dalila exist in several languages, from the Swahili Dalili to the Arabic Dalil to the Hebrew Delilah.

What is a good nickname for Delilah?

Common Nicknames

However Deli, Lala, Lily, and Lila are great nicknames for a baby named Delilah.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

How do you say Dalilah?

Pronounced like Delilah. DUH-LIE-LAH.

What is a unique boy name?

Here’s our pick of 50 modern Hindu baby boy names of 2019 you can choose from for your little one.

  • Aakav (shape)
  • Aakesh (Lord of the sky)
  • Aarav (peaceful)
  • Advik (unique)
  • Chaitanya (cognisance) Also Read| Top 5 factors to consider when picking the right school for your child.
  • Chandran (moon)
  • Darsh (sight)
  • Darpan (mirror)

What is a good nickname?

Cute Best Friend Nicknames

  • Boo.
  • Mouse.
  • Munchkin.
  • Bee.
  • Dolly.
  • Precious.
  • Bug.
  • Chipmunk.

What does the name Lyla mean in the Bible?

‘ The other origin is from the Arabic name Leila which means “night.” By using Leila as a given name (in the convention of indicating the quality or character of the daughter), it has come to mean “dark beauty” or “one who was born at night.” Lastly, Lyla could be considered a pet form for the Hebrew name Delilah ( …

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Frequent question: What does the name Mieke mean?

What are nicknames for Delaney?

Nicknames: Laney, Lainey, Laina, Dell.