What does the name Dragana mean?

Is Dragan a name?

Dragan Name Meaning

Serbian and Croatian: from the personal name Dragan, from the adjective drag ‘dear’, ‘beloved’. This is also found as a Romanian name. Polish and Ukrainian: nickname from dragan ‘dragon’ (later also dragon).

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

How popular is the name Alycia?

Since 1880 up to 2018, the name “Alycia” was recorded 9,907 times in the SSA public database. Using the UN World Population Prospects for 2019, that’s more than enough Alycias to occupy the country of Saint Pierre and Miquelon with an estimated population of 6,375.

Is Alice a girl’s name?

Alice (name)

Gender Female
Language(s) Old French
Origin
Meaning Of nobility
Other names

What’s a good name for a dragon?

What are some good dragon names?

  • Falkor – the lucky dragon.
  • St. George & The Dragon.
  • Saphira – of the Inheritance Cycle series, Eragon.
  • Mushu – from Mulan.
  • Toothless – from How to Train Your Dragon.
  • Fin Fang Foom – fictional character from the Marvel universe.
  • Draco – from the film Dragonheart.
  • Smaug – from The Hobbit.

Is Drago a Russian name?

Drago (Cyrillic: Драго) is a Bulgarian, Serbian, Slovene, Croatian and Romanian male given name, usually short for the name Dragan (lit. a “dear one”; its Romanian version is Dragoș). The feminine version is Draga.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Your question: What does the name Haley mean for a girl?

Is Dragan a Russian name?

Dragan (pronounced [drǎgan], Serbian Cyrillic: Драган) is a popular Serbo-Croatian masculine given name derived from the common Slavic element drag meaning “dear, beloved”.

What are the top 10 prettiest girl names Indian?

Top 100 girl names in India in 2017

  • Saanvi+20.
  • Aadya-1.
  • Kiara+38.
  • Diya+13.
  • Pihu+21.
  • Prisha+24.
  • Ananya-5.
  • Fatima-4.

What are the top 10 prettiest girl names?

Top Baby Girl Names

  • Olivia.
  • Emma.
  • Ava.
  • Charlotte.
  • Sophia.
  • Amelia.
  • Isabella.
  • Mia.