What does the name Kyle mean?

What is the meaning behind the name Kyle?

The name Kyle is primarily a gender-neutral name of Scottish origin that means Narrow Strait, Channel. Feminine form of Kyle – From a Scottish surname, derived from Gaelic ‘CAOL’ meaning “narrow channel or strait.” Kyle MacLachlan, actor.

Is the name Kyle Irish?

The popular US baby name Kyle has beautiful and mysterious Irish roots. In Gaelic, the baby name Kyle derives from a place name describing “the narrows” – a forest or a church.

When did name Kyle come in?

Family name origins & meanings

Scottish and northern Irish : regional name from a district in Ayrshire called Kyle, named for the British chieftains who ruled it in the 5th century, the Coel Hen.

Is Kyle a good name?

Kyle is still appreciated by thousands of parents each year for its combination of simplicity, strength, and style; it was in the Top 20 for most of the nineties. As a Scottish surname, it dates back to the fifteenth century.

What does the name Kyle mean in Hebrew?

Kyle is Hebrew Boy name and meaning of this name is “Narrow, Channel, A Wood, A Church”.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  You asked: What does the name Elisa mean in the Bible?

What culture is the name Kyle?

Kyle is a unisex English-language given name, derived from the Scottish Gaelic surname Kyle, which is itself from a region in Ayrshire (from the Scottish Gaelic caol “narrow, strait”).

Kyle (given name)

Language(s) Scottish Gaelic
Origin
Meaning from a surname
Other names
Related names Kylie Kylah Kyla

What does the name Kyle mean handsome?

What does Kyle mean? handsome, near the chapel.

Is Kai a unisex name?

Kai is a strong name used most frequently for boys. … Gender: Kai is most commonly a boy’s name but it’s occasionally given to girls.

What clan does Kyle belong to?

The name Kyle or Kile is associated with the Carrick district in Scotland. This is a reverse of Menzies Clan tartan.

What is Black Irish?

The term “Black Irish” has been in circulation among Irish emigrants and their descendants for centuries. … The term is commonly used to describe people of Irish origin who have dark features, black hair, a dark complexion and dark eyes.

How do you spell Kyle in Irish?

Kyle in Irish is Caol.

Is Kyle a rare name?

Kyle was the 313th most popular boys name and 3365th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 1,045 baby boys and only 45 baby girls named Kyle. 1 out of every 1,753 baby boys and 1 out of every 38,912 baby girls born in 2020 are named Kyle.

Who is the most famous Kyle?

Famous Kyles

  • Kyle Busch. Race Car Driver.
  • Kyle Chandler. TV Actor.
  • Kyle Dean Massey. Broadway Actor.
  • Kyle Lowry. Basketball Player.
  • Kyle Massey. TV Actor.
  • Kyle Silverstein. Actor.
IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does the last name Grimes mean?