What does the name Payton mean for a boy?

What does the name Peyton mean for boys?

The name Peyton is a boy’s name of English origin meaning “fighting-man’s estate”. Peyton is the most-used spelling of this popular name, thanks to football star Peyton Manning, but it’s playing increasingly for the girls’ team.

What is the biblical meaning of Payton?

The meaning of Payton is “warrior’s estate”.

Is Payton a biblical name?

What name also means gift of God? Similarly, one wonders what the biblical meaning of the name Payton is. MEANING OF THE NAME PAYTON in English Payton is a Christian boy name and is an original English name with various meanings. The name Payton means a form of Patton and the corresponding integer is 1.

What does the name Payton mean in Latin?

In Latin Baby Names the meaning of the name Payton is: Regal.

How do you spell Peyton for a boy?

Peyton, a spelling variant, was the 125th most popular name for boys born in 2007 in the United States and the 121st most popular name for girls.

Payton (given name)

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does the name Nora mean?
Origin
Meaning “fighting man’s estate”
Other names
Related names Peyton

What is a unique boy name?

Here’s our pick of 50 modern Hindu baby boy names of 2019 you can choose from for your little one.

  • Aakav (shape)
  • Aakesh (Lord of the sky)
  • Aarav (peaceful)
  • Advik (unique)
  • Chaitanya (cognisance) Also Read| Top 5 factors to consider when picking the right school for your child.
  • Chandran (moon)
  • Darsh (sight)
  • Darpan (mirror)

What does Payton mean for a girl?

The name Payton is a girl’s name of English origin meaning “fighting man’s estate”. While the Peyton spelling is used more equally for both sexes, Payton is much favored by parents of girls.

What does the name Peyton mean for a girl?

Peyton Origin and Meaning

The name Peyton is a girl’s name of English origin meaning “fighting-man’s estate”. Peyton is a unisex surname that’s not only survived but continues to grow in popularity because of its rich southern-accented softness combined with the pre-Desperate Housewives naughtiness of Peyton Place.

What does Devon mean in Latin?

English: regional name for someone from the county of Devon. In origin, this is from an ancient British tribal name, Latin Dumnonii, perhaps meaning ‘worshipers of the god Dumnonos’.

Is Denver a female or male name?

The name Denver is primarily a gender-neutral name of American origin that means From The Passage Of The Danes. City in Colorado.

What is the meaning of Patton?

p(at)-ton. Origin:British. Popularity:5115. Meaning:fighter’s town.

How do you spell Peyton for a girl?

Payten (like Paityn) is an Americanized respelling of the English surname rendered as either Peyton or Payton in its traditional form. Both Payton and Peyton have become successful gender-neutral names in the United States while Paityn and Payten were coined as more specific female spellings.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does the name Petrea mean?

What does Peyton mean in Irish?

In Irish Baby Names the meaning of the name Peyton is: Patrician; noble. Form of Patrick.