What does the name Saraya mean?

What does Saraya mean in Arabic?

In English, a saray (Arabic: السراي‎; Turkish: sarayı, seray), with the variant saraya or seraya (السرايا), is a castle, palace or government building which was considered to have particular administrative importance in various parts of the former Ottoman Empire, such as the Arab provinces, Cyprus, etc.

How rare is the name Saraya?

How common is the name Saraya for a baby born in 2020? Saraya was the 2825th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were only 57 baby girls named Saraya. 1 out of every 30,720 baby girls born in 2020 are named Saraya.

What does the name Devora mean?

In Hebrew Baby Names the meaning of the name Devora is: Bee. Deborah was the Biblical prophetess who summoned Barak to battle against an army of invaders. After the battle she wrote a victory song which is part of the Book of Judges.

What does the name Magdalen mean?

Spanish Baby Names Meaning:

In Spanish Baby Names the meaning of the name Magdalen is: Bitter. Woman from Magdala. The biblical Mary Magdalene came from Magdala area near the sea of Galilee.

What does sarya mean?

Sarya is baby girl name mainly popular in Muslim religion and its main origin is Arabic. Sarya name meanings is Name of a pious woman.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does Kristen name mean?

Is Deborah a Russian name?

The name is Déborah in French, Débora in Portuguese and Spanish, and Debora in Italian and Czech.

Deborah (given name)

Origin
Word/name Hebrew
Meaning Bee
Other names
Nickname(s) Deb, Debs, Debby,

Where is Devora?

Devora is also the 62,605th most prevalent first name worldwide, borne by 9,683 people. The surname is most prevalent in Mexico, where it is borne by 3,814 people, or 1 in 32,545.

What is Maggie short for?

Maggie is a common short form of the name Margaret, Magda, Magdalena, Margarida and Magnolia.

Is Magdalena a biblical name?

Magdalena is the German, Spanish, Slavic and Nordic version of Magdalene, the Biblical Latin form of Mary Magdalene.