What is the biblical meaning of the name Eliana?

Is Eliana a Bible name?

Etymology & Historical Origin of the Baby Name Eliana

The name Eliana is a Latinized mutation of the Hebrew name Eliyanah which means ‘God has answered me’ or the ‘Lord has responded. ‘ The name is derived from the Hebrew words “El” (meaning ‘God’) and “ana” (meaning ‘answered’).

Is Eliana a rare name?

In 2020 there were 4,038 baby girls named Eliana. 1 out of every 434 baby girls born in 2020 are named Eliana.

Does Eliana mean sun?

Eliana literally means “my God has answered me” (from Hebrew “el/אֵל” = God + “’aná/עָנָה” = to answer). Besides, Eliana means “my God is Yahweh” (from Elijah) and “sun”, “sunlight” and “sunshine” (from ancient Greek “hēlios/ἥλιος”).

Is Eliana a saint name?

There’s no Saint Eliana but there is a Saint Elian. His feastday is January 13. A name who resembles to Eliana is Eliena, whose feastday is April 20.

What name means gift from God?

When looking for a name for a baby, some parents like to opt for names that mean ‘a gift from God’ and with good reason.

Names for Boys.

Name Meaning
Ataullah Another Arabic name that means gift of God.
Atiya A gift
Attam A gift from God
Avishai A gift from God
IT IS IMPORTANT:  What is the biblical meaning of the name Jackson?

What are nicknames for Eliana?

Nicknames: Ellie, Ella, Lea, Liana.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

How many ways can you spell Eliana?

The more typical spelling (Eliana) is vastly more popular than Elliana, Elianna or Iliana, but it really comes down to preference since all four have essentially the same pronunciation. Americans tend to prefer the fanciful double-L or double-N spellings over other English-speaking nations.

Is Eliana an old fashioned name?

Eliana Assyrian/Akkadian, אֱלִיעָנָה (Hebrew), Ηλιάνα (Greek), إليانا (Arabic), is a female given name found with that spelling in Hebrew, Italian, Portuguese and Spanish.

Eliana.

Gender Female
Origin
Meaning “My God answered”
Other names

Where is Eliana a popular name?

A widely multi-cultural choice, Eliana is heard in Israel, Spain, Portugal, Russia and Italy.

What name means faith in God?

Emmanuel

It is the old testament name of the Messiah. This is one of the boy names that mean ‘faith in God’.