What is the biblical meaning of the name Josephine?

What does the name Josephine say about you?

Josephine is a name that conveys a highly charged personality that attracts powerful ideas. You are diplomatic, gentle, intuitive, cooperative, and might even be a psychic. A gifted storyteller, you mesmerize others when you elaborate on the truth. You might not be aware of your powerful presence to others.

Is Josephine a good name?

With its large measure of class and character and a gently offbeat quality, plus an intriguing number of vivacious nicknames, Josephine is a Nameberry favorite.

Is Josephine an old lady name?

As a result, these ‘old lady names’ are making a comeback and are once again popular names for newborn girls. … The second wave of old-fashioned girl names brought back names such as Beatrice, Clara, Cora, Eleanor, Ella, Eve, Frances, Hazel, Josephine, Madeleine, Matilda, Natalie and Olive.

What is the spiritual meaning of Josie?

In Hebrew Baby Names the meaning of the name Josie is: God will add.

Is Josie a rare name?

In 2020 there were 1,987 baby girls and only 7 baby boys named Josie. 1 out of every 881 baby girls and 1 out of every 261,633 baby boys born in 2020 are named Josie.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  Your question: What do you mean by last name?

Is Josie a full name?

Josephine is a female given name. It is the English version of the French name Joséphine. In Greece, the female name Josephine is Io̱si̱fína and used mainly on the island of Crete.

Josephine (given name)

Origin
Word/name Hebrew
Meaning “(Jehovah) shall grow”
Other names
Related names Joseph, Joey, Joe, Josie, Josef

Is Josie a cute name?

The name Josie has been on the American popularity charts since the U.S. government first began tracking naming trends in 1880. … It’s a cute name for a baby girl, a cool name for a teenager, and a straight-forward, no-nonsense name for an adult.

What is the full meaning of Josephine?

The name Josephine is of Hebrew origin and means “Jehovah increases” or “He shall increase.” It is the feminine version of Joseph, which is a variation of the Hebrew name Yosef, meaning “Jehovah increases.”

Is Sophie short for Josephine?

SOPHIE. An independent name, Sophie isn’t usually connected to Josephine. But the sounds are all htere.

What is an old lady name?

Ada, Agnes, Alice, Amelia, Audra, Audrey, Ava, Beatrice, Bessie, Blanche, Cicely, Cora, Cordelia, Dinah, Dora, Dorothea, Dorothy, Harriet, Edith, Elise, Elsie, Elspeth, Emily, Emmeline, Esme, Eva, Evelyn, Evie, Flora, Florence, Greta, Gretchen, Harriet, Hattie, Irene, Iris, Ivy, Lena, Lilith, Lillian, Mabel, Maisie, …

Is Mary an old lady name?

The poet Byron deemed Mary a “magic” name, and Bing Crosby proclaimed it “a grand old name.” Mary has always been a good-girl name, as reflected by such mid-century icons of propriety and wholesomeness as Mary Poppins and Mary Tyler Moore.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What Chinese name means beautiful?

What is the Irish name for Josephine?

Josephine in Irish is Seosaimhín.