What is the meaning of the name Bernadine?

Is Bernie a girl name?

♀ Bernie (girl)

as a girls’ name (also used as boys’ name Bernie) is of Greek origin, and the name Bernie means “victory bringer; strong, brave bear”. Bernie is a version of Berenice (Greek): from the male personal name Berenike. Bernie is also a variation of Bernadette (French, Old German): feminine of Bernard.

What does Kiyara mean?

Kiara means “light” or “clear” as a variation of the traditional Italian spelling of the name Chiara. Chiara is the Italian form of the name Clare or Clara. Kiara is also a variation of the Irish name Ciara, which means “dark” or “black.” Ciara is the feminine form of the Irish name Ciar or Ciarán.

What does the name Wavell mean?

Last name: Wavell

The origin of the place name and hence the later surname perhaps surprisingly was German and French, the derivation being from the ancient pre 7th century personal name “Wald” meaning rule, plus the Olde French word “ville” meaning a settlement.

What does the name Christie mean?

The name Christie originated from Italy in 1222, and derives from the Greek names Christos (a reference to Christ, literally ‘anointed one’) and Christiana (meaning ‘follower of Christ’). … When used as a personal name in English, it is usually a diminutive form of the personal names Christian, Christopher, etc.

IT IS IMPORTANT:  What does the name Yvette mean in French?

How popular is the name Bernie?

Bernie was the 5394th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were only 16 baby boys named Bernie. 1 out of every 114,465 baby boys born in 2020 are named Bernie.

What is a nickname for Kiara?

Nicknames: Kia, Kiki, Ki, Kye.

Is Kaira a Hindu name?

Kaira is baby girl name mainly popular in Hindu religion and its main origin is Hindi. Kaira name meanings is Peaceful, Unique.

What does Christie mean in Latin?

Christie. ▼ as a name for girls (also used as boys’ name Christie) is a Latin name, and Christie means “follower of Christ“. Christie is a version of Christina (Latin).