You asked: What does the name Samira mean?

What does Samira mean in Hebrew?

In Hebrew Baby Names the meaning of the name Semira is: From heaven.

What does Semira mean?

The name Semira is primarily a female name of Arabic origin that means Nighttime Companion.

How popular is the name Samira?

Samira Name Popularity

Year Rank % Births
1993 1,381 0.0046%
1994 1,453 0.004%
1995 1,305 0.0051%
1996 1,288 0.0055%

Is Samira an Indian name?

In Indian languages it is derived from the Sanskrit word Samira (समीरा) meaning gust of wind or gentle breeze.

Samira.

Origin
Meaning Arabic: loved Persian : Goddess of Love
Other names
Related names Samantha, Samir

What is the meaning of Samira in Urdu?

Samira name is a famous Muslim baby name which is often preferred by parents. Samira name meaning is “pleasant community” or”evening conversationalist” or”friend of the night”. Samira name meaning in Urdu is “ایک ملکہ کا نام،رات کا سفر کرنے والی ،رات کی مسافر”.

Is samaira a good name?

Samaira was the 1684th most popular girls name. … 1 out of every 14,592 baby girls born in 2020 are named Samaira.

Is samaira Hindu name?

Samaira is Hindu Girl name and meaning of this name is “A Piece of Moon”.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.
IT IS IMPORTANT:  Best answer: What Japanese name means purple?

What does Samir mean in Arabic?

Samir (variantly spelled Sameer) is a male name found commonly in the Indian subcontinent, Middle East, Central Asia and Europe. In Arabic, Samir (سمير) means holy, jovial, loyal or charming companion. In Indian languages it is derived from the Sanskrit word Samir (समीर) meaning gust of wind or gentle breeze.